Marriage Abroad / a birth certificate from Poland ?

Birth certificate from Poland, Civil Registry Office Poland, Documentation from the registry office in Poland, Marriage Abroad, Marriage certificate from Poland, Marriage records from poland, Office of the civil status in Poland, Polish Registry Office

Many people have Polish citizenship as well as the people who were born in Poland decide to marry abroad. What documents are required to a person who was born in Poland to get married outside of Poland ?

Before going to the registry office abroad, you need to get some very important documents in Poland that will be necessary in the future. The most important document is the birth certificate of the Polish citizenship. Our experience says that some registry offices abroad require international birth certificate from Poland, so it means you no longer need to translate it into a foreign language. From the other hand some registry offices abroad require the complete birth of the Polish translated by a sworn language.

What more, in the most cases a birth certificate must be certified by an Apostille clause of Polish !

Subsequently, following documents are required: a certificate of capacity to marry abroad, certificate of arrival, identity card or passport.

In the case of divorced: final divorce decree, certificate in accordance with Art. 39, an act (from the first) marriage outside the Polish annotation of divorce.

Registration – transcription of the act of civil status made abroad for Polish Registry Office

Transcription is carried out in the offices of the civil status in Poland.

Polish citizens who want to make a transcription of the act of marital status should do it in the office of the civil status in Poland. In the case when a the trip to Poland is not possible, the transcription can be done in a different way. You should submit the following documents:

– the original copy of the marriage certificate, eg. on the international printing / or in a foreign language with a sworn translation into Polish;

– attach the original Polish copies of the complete or abridged birth certificates of spouses.
If one of the spouses was not born in Poland, you need to attach a birth certificate, eg. international document / (transcription of the marriage is also possible without a birth certificate, but the Polish marriage certificate will not be complete, it is so-called: no data about the parents of a spouse).

Marriage certificate from Poland, An abridged copy of the marriage certificate from Poland, Extract from marriage registration from Poland

Marriage certificate from Poland, An abridged copy of the marriage certificate from Poland, Extract from marriage registration from Poland

Any questions related to obtaining the necessary documents from Poland to marry abroad / outside Poland, please direct by e-mail or please, fill in the form below.

Required fields are marked *.

Your information
Your message
Confirmation


, , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

This entry was posted on 6 listopada 2015 and is filed under Documents from Poland. Written by: . You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.